TASI 12,418.60 ▲ 0.84% NOMU 26,041.12 ▼ 0.31% BRENT $82.14 ▲ 1.20% USD/SAR 3.7503 ▲ 0.00% ARAMCO 28.35 ▲ 0.53% ALRAJHI 91.20 ▼ 0.44% SABIC 64.80 ▲ 0.62% GOLD $2,388 ▲ 0.40%
Tue 13 Oct 2026
The Saudi Standard

The Economic Pulse, in your inbox

Get the Kingdom's essential business and market news — delivered as it happens. Free.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Investment

ARABIAN PIPES CO. WINS 19 MILLION SAR SAUDI ARAMCO COATING CONTRACT

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Arabian Pipes Company signed a contract with Saudi Aramco on September 15, 2026, for steel pipe coating works valued at approximately 19 million SAR. The deal runs for 11 months,…

The Saudi Standard · October 12, 2026
Movers
Today
BRENT$82.14 ▲ 1.20%
ARAMCO28.35 ▲ 0.53%
ALRAJHI91.20 ▼ 0.44%
SABIC64.80 ▲ 0.62%
GOLD$2,388 ▲ 0.40%
Latest

The Kingdom

All coverage →
Giga Projects

Qiddiya and the Kingdom’s Leisure Shift

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Qiddiya sits at the center of Saudi Arabia’s effort to expand its leisure, sports and entertainment sectors under…

July 8, 2026 · The Kingdom
The Kingdom

King Salman Park Foundation Advances Urban Vision

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — The King Salman Park Foundation sits at the center of one of the capital’s most visible urban undertakings.…

July 8, 2026 · The Kingdom
Giga Projects

Diriyah Gate Development Authority

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — The Diriyah Gate Development Authority sits at the center of one of the Kingdom’s most closely watched urban…

July 8, 2026 · The Kingdom
Corporate

Al-Jouf signs subscription deal with Almunajem Foods

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Al-Jouf Agricultural Development Co. announced the signing of a subscription agreement with Almunajem Foods Company. The company did…

July 27, 2026 · Corporate
Corporate

Anmat Technology wins 113.7 million SAR project

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Anmat Technology for Trading Company said it received a supplementary announcement regarding the award of a project by…

July 26, 2026 · Corporate
Companies

Emir of Eastern Province Receives SABIC Chairman

Dammam, Saudi Arabia — His Royal Highness Prince Saud bin Nayef bin Abdulaziz, Emir of the Eastern Province, received the Chairman of…

July 26, 2026 · Corporate
Markets · Analysis

Reading the Kingdom's economy through the tape

Beyond the headline index, the daily moves in energy, banking and petrochemicals tell the real story of how Vision 2030's diversification is landing.

The Saudi Standard tracks the numbers that matter — and explains what they mean for investors and policymakers.

Explore market coverage →
TASI · session
12,418.6
▲ 103.9 (0.84%)
Illustrative · live chart wiring pending
Energy

Deputy Governor Reviews Aramco Partnerships

Al-Madinah, Saudi Arabia — His Royal Highness Prince Saud bin Nahar bin Saud bin Abdulaziz, Deputy Governor of Al-Madinah Region, received the…

June 24, 2026 · Energy
Energy

undefined THE SAUDI STANDARD’S VIEW: EFFICIENCY AS A SUMMER PRIORITY Saudi Arabia’s energy transition is not shaped by supply expansion alone; it…

June 14, 2026 · Energy
NMDC Energy Ras Al-KhairIndustry

NMDC Energy Launches 40,000-Ton Manufacturing Hub in Ras Al-Khair

Ras Al-Khair, Saudi Arabia — NMDC Energy Ras Al-Khair has officially launched industrial operations, marking a major step in Saudi Arabia’s energy…

July 29, 2025 · Energy
Investment

BAAN HOLDING GROUP LAUNCHES PLAYOCITY ENTERTAINMENT PROJECT WITH HASBRO AT JEDDAH’S WESTFIELD CENTER

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia — BAAN Holding Group has launched construction and development works for Playocity, a new family entertainment destination built in…

October 12, 2026 · Investment
Investment

ALAHLIREIT FUND 1 DISTRIBUTES 34.375 MILLION SAR IN CASH DIVIDENDS FOR Q2 2026

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — SNB Capital Company will distribute 34,375,000 SAR in cash dividends to unitholders of AlAhli REIT Fund (1). The…

October 12, 2026 · Investment
Investment

EDARAT ORDERS 127.5 MILLION SAR IN CLOUD AND GPU EQUIPMENT TO EXPAND EDARATCLOUD STACK

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Edarat Communication and Information Technology Co. (EDARAT) has issued a purchase order for cloud infrastructure and GPU computing…

October 12, 2026 · Investment
Industry

Al-Khubara festival set for August 1 launch

Al-Khubara, Saudi Arabia — The Al-Khubara Dates and Riyadh Al-Khubara Festival will open on August 1, 2026, under the slogan “Ancestral Heritage…

July 26, 2026 · Industry
Industry

Food Security disburses 199 million SAR to wheat farmers

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — The General Authority for Food Security said it has disbursed 199 million SAR in first-installment payments to local…

July 26, 2026 · Industry
Industry

Food Security awards fourth wheat import batch

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — The General Authority for Food Security has completed procedures to award the fourth batch of imported wheat for…

July 6, 2026 · Industry
Digital Transformation

Saudi Arabia records 216 Mbps mobile internet speed

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Internet speeds in Saudi Arabia continued to reach advanced levels, supported by the expansion of digital infrastructure, according…

July 26, 2026 · Technology
AI

Umm Al-Qura University wins in Hong Kong AI contest

Makkah, Saudi Arabia — Umm Al-Qura University won several awards in the finals of the 2026 International Artificial Intelligence in Education Competition,…

July 26, 2026 · Technology
Digital Transformation

Al-Ahsa closes fifth Imprints of Future Cities edition

Al-Ahsa, Saudi Arabia — Under the patronage of His Royal Highness Prince Saud bin Talal bin Badr, Governor of Al-Ahsa, the governorate…

July 26, 2026 · Technology
Tourism

Yanbu’s Summer Pull for Sea Lovers

Yanbu, Saudi Arabia — Yanbu keeps drawing visitors who want a coastal summer with a little less heat and a lot of…

July 26, 2026 · Tourism
Events

Al-Basar Festival Draws Crowds in Buraidah

Buraidah, Saudi Arabia — The Al-Basar Festival at Prince Faisal bin Mishaal Park is drawing residents and visitors in steady numbers, with…

July 26, 2026 · Tourism
Tourism

Taif’s summer leisure scene broadens visitor choices

Taif, Saudi Arabia — Entertainment facilities in Taif governorate have become part of the area’s modern tourism scene. They have added more…

July 26, 2026 · Tourism

Environment

All coverage →
03

Fig Harvest Revives Saudi Summer Markets

Agriculture · July 6, 2026
SURJ T100 Triathlon investment Public Investment Fund (PIF)

SURJ Invests $40M in T100 Triathlon Tour to Boost Regional Endurance Sports

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Saudi Arabia’s SURJ, the sports-focused investment arm of the Public Investment Fund (PIF), has committed $40 million to…

July 28, 2025 · Sports
Call of Duty BO6 EWC 2025E-sports

OpTic Gaming Sweeps CoD BO6 Final at EWC 2025, Wins $600K

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — OpTic Gaming claimed the Call of Duty BO6 EWC 2025 championship with a dominant 4-0 grand final win…

July 28, 2025 · Sports
Honor of Kings KWC 2025E-sports

AG.AL Wins $750K Honor of Kings KWC Title in Riyadh

SPA — Honor of Kings KWC 2025 concluded with AG.AL is emerging as champions after an undefeated run through the bracket. The…

July 27, 2025 · Sports